James M Dobson-another fake Jumper/Pathfinder from Windsor, On

We are asked to have a look at Dobson’s high speed, low drag claims by some brothers from another mother.

Dobson is wearing the MiD oak leaf on his NATO Former Yugoslavia ribbon and he’s not listed an the GG’s website detailing the recipients. Now, there could be 3 reasons for that, (1) an administrative error, (2) he’s a former SF operator and his award was never named publicly or, (3) he’s wearing it without lawful authority…

Secondly, he’s wearing the undress ribbon of a medal that only 31 Canadians have ever been awarded, we can find no record of him serving on either the UNOSOM 1 or 2 missions.

This medal is separate and distinct from the Canadian Somalia Medal that members of the CAR Battle Group were awarded.

SVC has reviewed the nominal roll for the CAR BG and he’s not listed as a member on that either.

We are also well connected with the Airborne Forces groups, and not one soldier can recall serving with him as a jumper. Additionally, the Pathfinders are one of the tightest fraternities in the Canadian Army, and again no one knows of him, attended the patrol pathfinder course with him, nor served with him in the regiment!

We can find absolutely no evidence of Mr. Dobson being an Infantryman in The Royal Canadian Regiment, a paratrooper, member of the Canadian Airborne Regiment and/or a Pathfinder,

He’s not Mentioned in Dispatches,

https://www.gg.ca/honours.aspx?lan=eng

Dobson didn’t receive the MiD from the Brits either as some have suggested… http://forces.gc.ca/assets/FORCES_Internet/docs/en/honours-history-medals-chart/commonwealth-and-foreign-honours.pdf

He didn’t serve in Canadian Forces Europe, the Former Yugoslavia or Somalia,

Not a single day in the Canadian Army, however, he’s wearing a lotta bling for a fella that was in Army Cadets!

SVC reached out to Dobson with the goal of assisting him sort out the situation, although he has read our emails, there’s been no response.

With a 0 and 3 record, we can safely assume he wasn’t on the regimental unarmed combat team. Two KOs and a turtle, yep, that’s the fighting spirit the CAR was known for!

Johann JEPPE – Code name “SIMBA” – Fake South African SF Operator

Mr Jeppe had been on our radar for quite some time after he claimed to have been a highly decorated reconnaissance commando – a member of ”the RECCES”. However, it took the assistance of a former South African Army Paratrooper and a SF Operator to join the dots for us and put SVC in contact with the SASF Association. The association have published a letter refuting his commando claims and posted him up on their website Wall of Shame – March 2020.

http://www.recce.co.za/bogus-individuals
It’s amazing to the lengths that individuals will go in order to create a military persona. Imagine, (1) creating a bogus email account / website to communicate with with individuals / organizations.  The bogus account is hosted by fastdomains in Burlington, Massachusetts. Now, why would a South African Special Forces unit need to use a US based web host? http://1recce.com/index.htm


(2) send an email from the bogus account stating that the individual is a highly decorated SF operator, AND (3)  providing a number and code name that only a legitimate operator would know as confirmation of their service…  Nice try “Simba”! 

Did this fella actually make the trek to the summit of Kilimanjaro or, did he just make it as far as the park entrance for a photo op?

Jeppe’s claim to be a recipient of the Honoris Crux (Silver) / Cross of Honour (Silver), a military decoration which was awarded to members of the South African Defence Force for exceptional bravery in great danger. 


Every recipient is known and their names are listed on-line, Jeppe isn’t on the list!

This fake has more nerve than a toothache, pretending to be a South African recce commando. Obviously, he figured that no one in Calgary would question his claims of military service on the other side of the world…

Here’s a news flash Jeppe, there’s an international movement to stop individuals like you from standing in blood of the wounded and fallen. 

It’s long past time for you to surrender the bogus uniform, medals and insignia and apologize for you actions. 

Carl Dale – He’s the reason SVC exists!

Two individuals, both who publicly claimed to be veterans of the PPCLI lead to the creation of Stolen Valour Canada. Mr Carl Dale is one of them!

Four and an half years later, SVC staffers have turned over, SOPs have been refined & our network of like minded groups has evolved in strong partnerships to address this world wide problem.

We have been attacked by cowards and their enablers, threatened with violence and legal action & our main social media platform was nuked due to false allegations that we “encouraged drug use”.

Despite the challenges we have remain committed to our mandate to expose fakes, posers and embellishers…

Now back to Mr Dale,

*He claims to have served in the Canadian military, but when challenged, he states that nobody has heard of him in the Canadian military because he was “on loan” to the US 101st Airborne and served with them for most of his term of service.

*Claimed to be a sniper, and wore the patches on his CAV vest, but two instructors who have served with the Canadian military for years have never heard of him

*in 2014 he claimed to be serving under a “Queen’s Order” and was on loan to the US Military, assisting a Colonel Baker at 29 Palms with a top secret plan to conduct an air drop into a country “overseas” (by the way…he could tell me it was Pakistan…wink, wink)

*Claimed that Colonel Baker was sending him top secret satellite photos for his review on his email account (an unsecured internet connection that he was pirating from his neighbor!)

*He had been seen around town wearing a Captain’s uniform, and at one point claimed to have been promoted and was, for a few weeks, wearing a Major’s uniform, only to return to the Captain’s uniform

*Claimed that Colonel Baker sent a Blackhawk helicopter to Trenton to pick him up for an airdrop over 29 Palms — he was acting as an instructor to the US paratroopers (’cause the US doesn’t have anyone who could do that). He told five people in Kingston that he left at 0700 hours, that it took two hours to get there, they did the drop, and he was home by 7:00 p.m.. When he was asked how he could be in California in two hours, he replied that Blackhawks are really fast and that they don’t have to fly on commercial air routes.

*His first mission involved crawling on his belly for three days to get into position to snipe a “foreign general” in some unknown country, that he was not expected to return from the mission but that he did his job and he was a hero

*He told everyone he was away for deployment last year on the aforementioned drop into Pakistan — either he is the biggest security risk that the Canadian/US military has ever encountered or he is, as we all now know, a pathological liar.

*He also claims to have swiped a 50 caliber sniper rifle that he has hidden at his father’s home.

*He now works as a general contractor in the Kingston Ontario area and claims to be a licensed electrician, licensed plumber, licensed pipe-fitter and journeyman carpenter — he does not hold licenses in any of these fields that anyone can verify.

And, from our US partners

https://thisainthell.us/blog/?p=39656

Mr David Jeffery DODD was the second individual falsely claiming to be a Patricia in 2014, his actions lead to the creation of SVC

Dodd in no longer telling his Remembrance Day “My buddy died in my arms; I can still feel her blood on my hands” stories.

David C Townsend – Never a SEAL but, he has the license plates!

 

Townsend was never a SEAL but, he has the licence plates!

 

Of course, we asked our good friend Senior Chief Don Shipley, an actual US NAVY SEAL, for his assistance in determining Townsend’s frogman claims.

The size of the SEAL Trident on Townsend’s hat is inversely proportional to any actual military service…